Conference Day 1 Schedule

 19:30 | Reception at FAD Only full conference attendees.
(near Plaza Catalunya, 30 mins from conference venue by public transport)


Best Paper Session (10:00-11:15)
Session chair: Roger Zimmerman, NUS
Wow! You Are So Beautiful Today! Luoqi Liu, Hui Xu, Junliang Xing, Si Liu, Xi Zhou and Shuicheng Yan
GIANT: Geo-Informative Attributes for locatioN recogniTion and exploration Quan Fang, Jitao Sang and Changsheng Xu
Online Human Gesture Recognition from Motion Data Streams [video] Xin Zhao, Xue Li, Chaoyi Pang, Xiaofeng Zhu and Michael Sheng
Attributes-augmented Semantic Hierarchy for Image Retrieval Hanwang Zhang, Zheng-Jun Zha, Yang Yang, Shuicheng Yan, Yue Gao and Tat-Seng Chua
Oral session 1: Experience (11:45-13:00)
Session chair: Lyndon Kennedy, Yahoo! Research
Robust Evaluation for Quality of Experience in Crowdsourcing Qianqian Xu, Jiechao Xiong, Qingming Huang and Yuan Yao
Size Does Matter: How Does Image Display Size Affect Aesthetic Perception? Wei-Ta Chu, Yu-Kuang Chen and Kuan-Ta Chen
Non-Reference Audio Quality Assessment for Online Live Music Recordings Zhonghua Li, Ju-Chiang Wang, Jingli Cai, Zhiyan Duan, Hsin-Min Wang and Ye Wang
Enabling Low Bitrate Mobile Visual Recognition – A Performance versus Bandwidth Evaluation [video] Yu-Chuan Su, Tzu-Hsuan Chiu, Yan-Ying Chen, Chun-Yen Yeh and Winston H. Hsu
Oral session 2: Music and Play (11:45-13:00)
Session chair: Cynthia Liem, TU Delft
Competitive affective gaming: Winning with a smile André Mourão and João Magalhães
Tracking-based interaction for object creation in mobile augmented reality [video] Wolfgang Huerst and Joris Dekker
Physical Modelling and Supervised Training of a Virtual String Quartet [video] Graham Percival, Nicholas Bailey and George Tzanetakis
Using Quadratic Programming to Estimate Feature Relevance in Structural Analyses of Music [video] Jordan B. L. Smith and Elaine Chew
Oral session 3: Annotation (14:45-16:00)
Session chair: Alan Smeaton, Dublin City University
Towards Efficient Sparse Coding for Scalable Image Annotation Junshi Huang, Hairong Liu, Jialie Shen and Shuicheng Yan
Learning with Limited and Noisy Tagging Yingming Li, Zhongang Qi, Zhongfei Zhang and Ming Yang
Picture Tags and World Knowledge: Learning Tags and Tag Relations from Visual Semantic Sources Lexing Xie and Xuming He
Annotate for Free: Video Tagging by Mining User Search Behavior Ting Yao, Tao Mei, Chong-Wah Ngo and Shipeng Li
Oral session 4: Art, Performance, and Sports (14:45-16:00)
Session chair: Jochen Huber, SUTD & MIT Media Lab
One-Man-Band: A Touch Screen Interface for Producing Live Multi-Camera Sports Broadcasts Peter Carr, Patrick Lucey, Iain Matthews, Eric Foote and Yaser Sheikh
Tele Echo Tube: beyond Cultural and Imaginable Boundaries [video] Hiroki Kobayashi, Michitaka Hirose, Kaoru Saito and Akio Fujiwara
eHeritage of Shadow Puppetry: Creation and Manipulation Min Lin, Zhenzhen Hu, Si Liu, Richang Hong, Meng Wang and Shuicheng Yan
Hybrid Robotic/Virtual Pan-Tilt-Zoom Cameras for Autonomous Event Recording Peter Carr, Mike Mistry and Iain Matthews
Brave new Topics: Social and Cognitive Aspects (14:45-16:00)
Session chairs: Jiebo Luo, University of Rochester, Shuicheng Yan, NUS
Social Life Networks: A Multimedia Problem? Amarnath Gupta; Ramesh Jain
Unveiling the Multimedia Unconscious: Implicit Cognitive Processes and Multimedia Content Analysis [video] Marco Cristani; Alessandro Vinciarelli; Cristina Segalin; Alessandro Perina
Large-scale Visual Sentiment Ontology and Detectors Using Adjective Noun Pairs [video] Damian Borth; Rongrong Ji; Thomas Breuel; Shih-Fu Chang
Oral session 5: Action and Event Recognition (16:30-17:45)
Session chair: Winston Hsu, National Taiwan University
Learning Latent Spatio-Temporal Compositional Model for Human Action Recognition [video] Xiaodan Liang, Liang Lin and Liangliang Cao
Exploring Discriminative Pose Sub-Patterns for Effective Action Classification Xu Zhao, Yuncai Liu and Yun Fu
Human Activities Recognition using Depth Images [video] Raj Gupta, Alex Yong-Sang Chia, Deepu Rajan, Ee Sin Ng and Eng How Lung
We Are Not Equally Negative: Fine-grained Labeling for Multimedia Event Detection Zhigang Ma, Yi Yang, Zhongwen Xu, Nicu Sebe and Alex Hauptmann
Oral session 6: Streaming and Synchronization (16:30-17:45)
Session chair: Pablo Caesar, CWI
Unifying Request and Service Scheduling for P2P Non-linear Media Access Systems Zhen Wei Zhao and Wei Tsang Ooi
FlashStream: A multi-tiered storage architecture for HTTP video streaming incorporating Flash Memory SSDs Moonkyung Ryu and Umakishore Ramachandran
Early Event-Driven (EED) RTCP Feedback for Rapid IDMS [video] Mario Montagud, Fernando Boronat and Hans Stokking
Orchestration: TV-Like Mixing Grammars applied to Video-Communication for Social Groups Marian Ursu, Martin Groen, Manolis Falelakis, Michael Frantzis, Vilmos Zsombori and Rene Kaiser
Brave new Topics: New Data and Modalities (16:30-17:45)
Session chairs: Jiebo Luo, University of Rochester, Shuicheng Yan, NUS
Towards Building a Sketch-based Image Search Engine on a Billion-Level Database Xinghai Sun; Changhu Wang; Chao Xu; Lei Zhang
Clickage: Towards Bridging Semantic and Intent Gaps via Mining Click Logs of Search Engines Xian-Sheng Hua, Linjun Yang, Jingdong Wang, Jing Wang, Ming Ye, Kuansan Wang, Yong Rui, Jin Li
Latent Feature Learning in Social Media Network Zhaoquan Yuan; Jitao Sang; Yan Liu; Changsheng Xu

Comments are closed.