Award Winners

Best Paper Award
Luoqi Liu, Hui Xu, Junliang Xing, Si Liu, Xi Zhou and Shuicheng Yan
National University of Singapore (NUS)
“Wow! You Are So Beautiful Today!”
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2502126&ftid=1406045&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Best Student Paper Award
Hanwang Zhang, Zheng-Jun Zha, Yang Yang, Shuicheng Yan, Yue Gao and Tat-Seng Chua
National University of Singapore (NUS)
“Attributes-augmented Semantic Hierarchy for Image Retrieval”
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2502093&ftid=1406048&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Grand Challenge 1st Place Award [Sponsored by Technicolor]
Brendan Jou, Hongzhi Li, Joseph G. Ellis, Daniel Morozoff-Abegauz and Shih-Fu Chang
Digital Video & Multimedia (DVMM) Lab, Columbia University
“Structured Exploration of Who, What, When, and Where in Heterogenous Multimedia News Sources”
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2508118&ftid=1406083&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Grand Challenge 2nd Place Award [Sponsored by Technicolor]
Subhabrata Bhattacharya, Behnaz Nojavanasghari, Tao Chen, Dong Liu, Shih-Fu Chang, Mubarak Shah
University of Central Florida and Columbia University
“Towards a Comprehensive Computational Model for Aesthetic Assessment of Videos”
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2508119&ftid=1406084&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Grand Challenge 3rd Place Award [Sponsored by Technicolor]
Shannon Chen, Penye Xia, and Klara Nahrstedt
MONET group, UIUC
“Activity-Aware Adaptive Compression: A Morphing-Based Frame Synthesis Application in 3DTI”
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2508116&ftid=1406081&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Grand Challenge Multimodal Award [Sponsored by Technicolor]
Chun-Che Wu, Kuan-Yu Chu, Yin-Hsi Kuo, Yan-Ying Chen, Wen-Yu Lee, Winston H. Hsu
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
“Search-Based Relevance Association with Auxiliary Contextual Cues”
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2508127&ftid=1406092&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Best Demo Award
Duong-Trung-Dung Nguyen, Mukesh Saini; Vu-Thanh Nguyen, Wei Tsang Ooi
National University of Singapore (NUS)
“Jiku director: An online mobile video mashup system
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2502277&ftid=1406132&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Best Doctoral Symposium Paper
Jules Francoise
Institut de Recherche et Coordination Acoustique/Musique (IRCAM)
“Gesture-Sound Mapping by demonstration in Interactive Music Systems
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2502214&ftid=1406247&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Best Open Source Software Award
Dmitry Bogdanov,  Nicolas Wack, Emilia Gómez, Sankalp Gulati, Perfecto Herrera,
Oscar Mayor, Gerard Roma, Justin Salamon, Jose Zapata Xavier Serra (UPF)
“ESSENTIA: an Audio Analysis Library for Music Information Retrieval”
http://dl.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=2502229&ftid=1406222&dwn=1&CFID=257526528&CFTOKEN=87000185

Comments are closed.